Did you know that two homes in Dunes West can carry annual dues of $2,020 and $522, depending on which side of the gate they sit on? Neither number includes the pool.
That is the part of buying in Mount Pleasant that listing photos skip. Almost every neighborhood advertises pools, courts, and trails, and it’s easy to assume the house comes with all of it. Sometimes it does: about $1,555 a year covers the whole amenity center in Hamlin Plantation. In I’On, the pool belongs to a private club with a $13,000 initiation fee for an individual or couple and $32,000 for a family, on top of HOA dues.
So before comparing dues line by line, ask how your household will actually use these places. A family with a kid on the swim team will weigh a club membership very differently than two people who mostly want the trails.
If you’re searching for a Mt Pleasant SC realtor, these nine neighborhoods are the ones that come up in nearly every conversation. Our team of Mt Pleasant SC real estate agents walks through them with buyers constantly, so here is how the dues and amenities break down, and what homes have sold for so far in 2026. Every fee and price was current when we filmed the video, and they will change.
Prefer to Watch? Sarah walks through all nine neighborhoods in the full video below.
Mount Pleasant's Amenity-Rich Neighborhoods at a Glance
| Neighborhood | How amenities work | Annual dues | Median detached sale, 2026 so far |
|---|---|---|---|
| I'On | Optional private club | About $1,800 | $2.2 million |
| Hamlin Plantation | Included in HOA | About $1,555 | $1.4 million |
| Carolina Park | Included in HOA, varies by section | Under $1,300 to $1,842 | $1.322 million |
| Oyster Point | Included in HOA | $1,980 | $1.273 million |
| Dunes West | Optional private club | $522 to $2,020, by location | $1.28 million |
| Snee Farm | Optional private club, membership capped | $415 | $1.1125 million |
| Rivertowne | Pool, tennis, and dock in HOA; golf optional | About $1,000 to almost $2,000 | $995,000* |
| Park West | Included in HOA, plus a subsection fee | $810 to $1,110 combined | $847,500 |
| Brickyard Plantation | Included in HOA | About $1,420 | $840,000 |
*Rivertowne’s median covers all 47 closings, since it has no attached homes.
Two Ways Amenity Fees Work in Mount Pleasant
Every neighborhood on this list has an HOA with required dues. What changes is what those dues buy. You may also see it called a POA, or something else entirely. Dunes West uses POA, and I’On calls its HOA the Assembly. The name doesn’t tell you what’s included, so don’t read anything into it.
What matters is which of two structures a neighborhood uses.
The HOA amenity model. Your dues cover the pool, clubhouse, courts, trails, and whatever else the community offers. Buy the home and you have access.
The membership model. Your HOA dues cover the entrance, common areas, and ponds. The amenities belong to a private club with its own initiation fee and monthly dues, both on top of the HOA.
One more wrinkle: some communities charge a master HOA fee plus a subsection fee, and the listing often shows only the master fee. Townhomes and condos usually add more, because exterior maintenance and similar services have to be paid for.
Not sure what a specific address will really cost? Fill out our Discovery Form and we’ll set up a call.
The 9 Most Amenity-Rich Neighborhoods in Mount Pleasant, SC
For each, we cover what the dues include, what costs extra, and what homes have sold for so far in 2026.
1. I'On: Best for a Walkable Square and an Optional Club
I’On is the only community here with its own commercial square. Walk to dinner at Community Table, bike to ice cream at Square Onion, and reach downtown Charleston in about 10 minutes over the Ravenel Bridge. Building began in the late 1990s, so it looks older than it is.
It follows the membership model. The Assembly runs about $1,800 a year, while the pool, courts, and fitness center belong to the I’On Club, which recently quoted a $13,000 initiation fee for an individual or couple, $32,000 for a family, and monthly dues of $265 to $490. So far in 2026, 39 homes have closed at a median of $2.2 million, the highest on this list.
Consider I’On if you want to walk to dinner and live as close to downtown as Mount Pleasant gets.
2. Hamlin Plantation: Best for Included Amenities and a Way Around Highway 17
Hamlin Plantation covers about 1,350 acres and more than 900 homes built around one central amenity center. It sits off Rifle Range Road, a handy way to skip Highway 17 on the 15-minute trip to the Isle of Palms beach.
Dues run about $1,555 a year for a single-family home and cover the clubhouse, a junior Olympic pool with a slide, tennis and basketball courts, a small fitness center, and trails. Townhome sections add a monthly regime fee. So far in 2026, 17 detached homes closed at a median of $1.4 million and 11 townhomes at $520,000, but The Sound, the waterfront section, sits well above the rest at $1.895 million.
Consider Hamlin Plantation if you want amenities included, a wide range of home types, and a less stressful drive to the beach.
Find out more about Hamlin Plantation amenities in our video.
3. Oyster Point: Best for Newer Construction and the Shortest Drive to the Beach
Oyster Point opened in 2013 and finished building out around 2020, with a cohesive coastal look and the shortest drive to the beach on this list, about 10 minutes door to door.
Dues are $165 a month, or $1,980 a year, and cover an 18,000-square-foot clubhouse, a junior Olympic zero-entry pool, courts, a community dock, a pier, and more than three miles of trails. Townhomes add a regime fee. So far in 2026, 13 detached homes closed at a median of $1.273 million and 13 attached homes at $775,000, the highest attached median on this list.
Consider Oyster Point if you want newer construction, a full amenity package in the HOA, and the shortest drive to the beach.
4. Dunes West: Best for Big Lots, a Manned Gate, and an Optional Full-Service Club
Dunes West is the gated community buyers ask about most, with some of the largest lots in Mount Pleasant. The 24-hour manned gate covers most, but not all, of the neighborhood, and that changes the numbers: POA dues are $2,020 a year inside the gate and $522 outside it.
The POA covers roads, security, trails, and docks, but not the pools, fitness center, or golf course. Those belong to the Club at Dunes West, a separate membership. An Athletic Club membership costs $1,500 for a single person or $2,000 for a couple or family to join, then $67 or $94 a month. So far in 2026, detached homes inside the gate had a median of $1.35 million across 79 sales. Outside it, the median was $625,000 across 13 sales.
Consider Dunes West if you want breathing room from the neighbors and are ready to decide which side of the gate to shop.
5. Carolina Park: Best for Newer Homes
Carolina Park is a newer Lowcountry-style community on about 1,700 acres, with four pools and no separate club. If newer construction is on your list, see what else is coming to the area in our guide to new developments in Charleston. Which pools you can use, and what you pay, depends on your section.
Village residents pay just under $1,300 a year and get the Residents Club and Maidstone pools. Riverside, the upscale section, runs about $1,442 to $1,842 and adds the Lake Club. Restore is a 55-plus section with its own clubhouse. So far in 2026, 80 detached homes closed at a median of $1.322 million, but Riverside’s median is $2.185 million, and The Village’s is $970,000.
Consider Carolina Park if you want newer construction in North Mount Pleasant and are ready to match a section to your budget.
6. Park West: Best for Mount Pleasant on a Tighter Budget
Park West sits next to Carolina Park and is really many neighborhoods under one name, from condos and older single-family homes to Park Island, a gated waterfront enclave with a median of $3,412,500.
It uses a master HOA of about $560 a year, the cheapest on this list, plus a subsection fee of about $250 to $550, so the real cost lands between roughly $810 and $1,110. The master fee covers two pools, six tennis courts, and trails. So far in 2026, 76 detached homes closed at a median of $847,500, and 54 attached homes sold at a median of $505,000, the most accessible entry point in this guide.
Consider Park West if you want real amenities and well-ranked schools in the neighborhood without the highest prices on this list.
7. Rivertowne: Best for Wando River Access and Golf You Can Choose to Add
Rivertowne is built around Wando River access, with an Arnold Palmer-designed course and a traditional country club feel. Golf is optional.
The HOA covers the pool, tennis courts, and dock access to Horlbeck Creek, with master dues of about $1,000 to almost $2,000 a year depending on the subsection. Full golf membership is around a $15,000 initiation fee plus roughly $347 a month for a family. So far in 2026, 47 homes closed at a median of $995,000, with no attached homes.
Consider Rivertowne if you want Wando River access and a country club feel without paying for golf you may never play.
8. Brickyard Plantation: Best for Lot Size and a Central Location
Brickyard Plantation sits off Highway 17 between Boone Hall Plantation and Highway 41, and it’s known for lot size: Old Brickyard lots run about half an acre to three-quarters of an acre. Most of the 825 homes were built in the 1990s, so leave room in the budget for updates. Before you buy, it helps to know the types of Charleston homes buyers tend to regret.
Dues are about $1,420 a year and include two pools, five lighted tennis courts, a clubhouse with a fitness center, and trails. So far in 2026, 27 detached homes closed at a median of $840,000, the lowest detached median on this list.
Consider Brickyard Plantation if you love a traditional brick home, want a central location, and are happy to make an older house your own.
9. Snee Farm: Best for Land, Location, and Mature Trees
Snee Farm is the oldest community on this list, established in the 1970s and right in the middle of Mount Pleasant. You’re buying location and land: the median lot is around a third of an acre, shaded by mature live oaks.
HOA dues are the lowest here at $415 a year because the country club is entirely separate, and its memberships are currently capped. So far in 2026, 28 detached homes closed at a median of $1,112,500, above Rivertowne, Park West, and Brickyard, in a neighborhood with no amenities included.
Consider Snee Farm if you want a central address and a bigger lot, and you’re fine without amenities included.
Which Neighborhood Fits? A Mt Pleasant SC Realtor's Short List
If you want amenities included with no separate club fees: Hamlin Plantation, Carolina Park, Oyster Point, Brickyard Plantation, and Park West. Rivertowne belongs here too, as long as you don’t need golf.
If you want the newest amenities: Oyster Point and I’On, whose club was recently renovated.
If you want the biggest lots: Dunes West, then Old Brickyard and Carolina Park’s Riverside.
If you want water access: Rivertowne, Brickyard Plantation, Dunes West, and Oyster Point.
If you want to be closest to the beach: Oyster Point, then Snee Farm and Hamlin Plantation.
If you spend most of your time downtown: I’On.
If you’re a golfer: Dunes West, Rivertowne, and Snee Farm. Look closely at the dual and triple membership, since one membership across three courses changes the math.
If you want an adults-only pool: I’On, Snee Farm, and Dunes West.
If you want a 55-plus community with amenities: Restore at Carolina Park.
Bottom line: The best amenities matter less than whether the fee structure matches how your household will spend its time. When it does, the dues feel like money well spent instead of a line item.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Mount Pleasant neighborhoods include amenities in the HOA?
Hamlin Plantation, Carolina Park, Oyster Point, Brickyard Plantation, and Park West include amenity access in their dues. Rivertowne’s HOA includes the pool, tennis courts, and dock access, but golf is a separate optional membership.
Which Mount Pleasant neighborhoods charge extra for a private club?
I’On, Dunes West, and Snee Farm follow the membership model, where the pool and other amenities belong to a private club with its own initiation fee and monthly dues. In Rivertowne, the optional club is essentially just golf.
Why isn't the HOA fee on a Mount Pleasant listing the full cost?
Some communities charge a master HOA fee plus a subsection fee, and the master fee is almost always the only one listed. Townhomes and condos typically add fees for services like exterior maintenance, such as the monthly regime fees in Hamlin Plantation and Oyster Point.
Can I join the Dunes West Club if I live outside the gate?
Yes. Homes outside the gate can still buy into the club. Detached homes outside the gate had a median of $625,000 across 13 sales this year, compared with $1.35 million across 79 sales inside it.
Which Mount Pleasant neighborhood is closest to the beach?
Oyster Point, at about 10 minutes door to sand. Snee Farm and Hamlin Plantation are essentially tied for second.
What is the most affordable amenity-rich neighborhood in Mount Pleasant?
Brickyard Plantation had the lowest detached median on this list at $840,000 so far in 2026. Park West had the second lowest at $847,500, plus the most attached sales, with a $505,000 median for townhomes and condos.
Talk With a Team of Mt Pleasant SC Real Estate Agents
There is no single best neighborhood here. The right fit depends on your budget, your commute, and how your household will actually use the amenities.
If you’re also deciding which part of the Charleston area to call home, our guide to where to live in Charleston, SC is a good next read. If you’re relocating, our guide to moving to Charleston walks through what to expect.
If you’d like a Mt Pleasant SC realtor to walk you through the options, fill out our Discovery Form and tell us what you’re looking for. We’ll set up a call to talk through the neighborhoods and what your budget looks like in each one. And if you’re comparing Mt Pleasant SC real estate agents, a conversation tells you more than a website does.